I-20

What is an I-20

An I-20 form is the official government document which certifies that a person is eligible to apply for an F-1 student visa on behalf of the University of Denver. This form is not automatically generated for non-immigrants. It is issued once students are accepted to a full-time program and show that they have enough financial resources to cover one year of academic study. The I-20 is then used to apply for an F-1 visa at a United States Embassy or Consulate in your home country.

Before you can apply for your F-1 or M-1 student visa for the U.S., you must apply to and be accepted by a school approved by the SEVP (Student and Exchange Visitor Program). Only SEVP-approved institutions can issue an I-20 for International students.

Page 1 contains the following:

  • The SEVIS ID (printed in bold on top)
  • Student’s biographical information: various kinds of names, countries of birth and citizenship, and date of birth
  • The class of admission (F-1 or M-1; in case of additional pages added for dependents, the class of admission is F-2 or M-2)
  • School information (school name, school address, school SEVIS code, and name of the DSO)
  • Information about the program of study: Program name, education level, normal program length, start and end date, English proficiency
  • Financial information for the first year of studies, with one column for estimated funding costs and another column for funding sources
  • Remarks
  • School attestation, signed and dated by the DSO
  • Student attestation, signed and dated by the student

Page 2 contains the following

  • Employment authorization (such as for Optional Practical Training or Curricular Practical Training)
  • Information on change of status or the cap-gap extension (for post-completion OPT)
  • Event history (as a table)
  • Other authorizations (as a table)
  • Travel signatures
  • In the case of long event histories, Page 2 could spill over to multiple pages.

Page 3 contains instructions.